Family-Based Immigration

A variety of U.S. immigration laws provide for the ability of family members of U.S. citizens and legal permanent residents to immigrate to the United States.

The legal team at Ellaine Carr and Associates is here to help reunite you with your loved ones. Operating directly within the Philippines we are able to stay up to date on all the latest changes to U.S. immigration laws and their impact on Philippine and neighboring countries’ citizens. There are a number of visa options available to family members seeking to immigrate to the United States, including:

Marriage: U.S. citizens may be able to bring their foreign born spouse to the United States to live, and/or confer immigration benefits to them.

  • Immediate Relatives: the term ‘Immediate Relatives’ refers to the sponsorship of parents and unmarried children under the age of 21 by U.S. citizens or legal permanent residents.
  • Family Sponsorship: Although subject to a numerical limit each year, brothers and sisters of U.S. citizens, unmarried children over the age of 21 of U.S. citizens, and married children under the age of 21 of U.S. citizens are all able to be petitioned for entry into and stay within the United States.
  • K-1 Fiancé: a couple seeking to start a life together within the United States might qualify for a K-1 visa, provided one of the partners is a U.S. Citizen. The K-1 visa will allow a foreign born fiancé to enter to the United States and remain, provided the couple is married within 90 days of the foreign national’s entry.
  • Same Sex Marriage: as of 2013, same sex partners now qualify for all the same immigration benefits as heterosexual couples.

The team at Ellaine Carr and Associates is here to help reunite you with your loved ones. Upon contacting our firm we will take the time to answer all your questions and evaluate which visa option is best for you and your family. Our team will then be here to provide you with guidance and support throughout the entire visa process.